Past Advisory Councils

2015/2016 Advisory Council

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 

Chairperson: Tiffany Wilson, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Vice Chair/Chair-Elect: Karl Debus-López, Library of Congress
Secretary (2015-2017: Michelle Polchow, George Mason University
Treasurer (2014-2016): Linda Wirth
Past Chair: Mark Winek, Georgetown University

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

District of Columbia
(2015-2017) Chris Zammarelli, U.S. Department of State
(2016-2018) Mimi Games, American University Washington College of Law
Maryland
(2015-2017) Maggie Dull, University of Baltimore
(2016-2018) Joyce Tenney, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Virginia
(2015-2017) Amy O'Connor, University of Richmond
(2016-2018) Kim Edwards, George Mason University


2014/2015 Advisory Council

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 

Chairperson:Mark Winek, Georgetown University
Vice Chair/Chair-Elect: Tiffany Wilson, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Secretary (2013-2015): Susan Neilson, American University (Emerita)
Treasurer (2014-2016): Linda Wirth
Past Chair: Linda Geisler, Library of Congress

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

District of Columbia
(2014-2016) Mimi Games, American University Washington College of Law
(2015-2017) Chris Zammarelli, U.S. Department of State
Maryland
(2014-2016) Lynda Aldana, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Virginia
(2013-2015) Amy O'Connor, University of Richmond
(2014-2016) Jing Zhong, George Washington University


2014/2015 Advisory Council

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 

Chairperson:Mark Winek, Georgetown University
Vice Chair/Chair-Elect: Tiffany Wilson, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Secretary (2013-2015): Susan Neilson, American University (Emerita)
Treasurer (2014-2016): Linda Wirth
Past Chair: Linda Geisler, Library of Congress

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

District of Columbia
(2014-2016) Mimi Games, American University Washington College of Law
(2015-2017) Chris Zammarelli, U.S. Department of State
Maryland
(2014-2016) Lynda Aldana, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Virginia
(2013-2015) Amy O'Connor, University of Richmond
(2014-2016) Jing Zhong, George Washington University

2013/2014 Advisory Council

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 

Chairperson: Linda Geisler, Library of Congress
Vice Chair/Chair-Elect: Mark Winek, Georgetown University
Secretary (2013-2015): Susan Neilson, American University (Emerita)
Treasurer (2012-2014): Linda Wirth
Past Chair: Mimi Games, American University, Washington College of Law 

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

District of Columbia
(2012-2014) Vani Murthy, Georgetown University
(2014) Polly Khater, Smithsonian Libraries
Maryland
(2012-2014) Tiffany Wilson, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
(2013-2015) Mark Hemhauser, University of Maryland, College Park
Virginia
(2013-2015) Amy O'Connor, University of Richmond
(2012-2014) Denise Branch, Virginia Commonwealth University


2013/2014 Advisory Council

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 

Chairperson: Linda Geisler, Library of Congress
Vice Chair/Chair-Elect: Mark Winek, Georgetown University
Secretary (2013-2015): Susan Neilson, American University (Emerita)
Treasurer (2012-2014): Linda Wirth
Past Chair: Mimi Games, American University, Washington College of Law 

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

District of Columbia
(2012-2014) Vani Murthy, Georgetown University
(2014) Polly Khater, Smithsonian Libraries
Maryland
(2012-2014) Tiffany Wilson, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
(2013-2015) Mark Hemhauser, University of Maryland, College Park
Virginia
(2013-2015) Amy O'Connor, University of Richmond
(2012-2014) Denise Branch, Virginia Commonwealth University


2012/2013 Advisory Council

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Mimi Games, American University, Washington College of Law
Vice Chair/Chair-Elect: Felicity Brown, American University, Washington College of Law
Secretary (2011-2013): Amy O'Connor, University of Richmond
Treasurer (2012-2014): Linda Wirth
Past Chair: Suzanne Picken, Washington Research Library Consortium

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

District of Columbia
(2011-2013) Mark Winek, Georgetown University
(2012-2014) Vani Murthy, Georgetown University
Maryland
(2012-2014) Tiffany Wilson, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
(2011-2013) Nathan Putnam, University of Maryland, College Park
Virginia
(2011-2013) Tom Ray, Library of Virginia
(2012-2014) Denise Branch, Virginia Commonwealth University


2011/2012 Advisory Council

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Suzanne Picken, Washington Research Library Consortium
Vice Chair/Chair-Elect: Mimi Games, American University, Washington College of Law
Secretary (2011-2013) Amy O'Connor, University of Richmond
Treasurer (2010-2012) Linda Wirth
Past Chair: Vera Clyburn, Library of Congress

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

District of Columbia
(2011-2013) Mark Winek, American University
(2011-2012) Jean Pec, George Washington University
Maryland
(2011-2013) Felicity Brown, American University
(2011-2012) Elaine Donnelly, National Geographic Society
Virginia
(2011-2013) Tom Ray, Library of Virginia
(2011-2012) Donna Hughes-Oldenburg, Old Dominion University

2010/2011 Advisory Council

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Vera Clyburn, Library of Congress
Vice Chair/Chair-Elect: Suzanne Picken, Washington Research Library Consortium
Secretary (2009-2011) Susan Neilson, American University (Emerita)
Treasurer (2008-2010) Linda Wirth
Past Chair: Jim Gwin, University of Richmond

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

District of Columbia
(2010-2012) Allison Jai O'Dell, The Barnes Foundation
(2009-2011) Jean Pec, George Washington University
Maryland
(2010-2012) Mimi Games, American University, Washington College of Law
(2009-2011) Bobby Reeves, American University
Virginia
(2010-2012) Amy O'Connor, University of Richmond
(2009-2011) Ian Fairclough, George Mason University

ALA/ALCTS Council of Regional Groups Representative: Vera Clyburn, Library of Congress

2009/2010 Advisory Council

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Jim Gwin, University of Richmond
Vice Chair/Chair-Elect: Vera Clyburn, Library of Congress
Secretary (2009-2011) Susan Neilson, American University (Emerita)
Treasurer (2008-2010) Linda Wirth
Past Chair: Polly Khater, Smithsonian Institution

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

District of Columbia
(2009-2011) Jean Pec, George Washington University
(2008-2010) Elaine Donnelly, National Geographic Society
Maryland
(2009-2011) Bobby Reeves, American University
(2008-2010) Shelley Dolan, Harford County Public Library
Virginia
(2009-2011) Ian Fairclough, George Mason University
(2008-2010) Cheri Duncan, James Madison University

ALA/ALCTS Council of Regional Groups Representative: Jim Gwin, University of Richmond

2008/2009 Advisory Council

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Polly Khater, Smithsonian Institution
Vice Chair/Chair-Elect: Jim Gwin, University of Richmond
Secretary (2007-2009) Susan Neilson, American University
Treasurer (2008-2010) Linda Wirth, George Washington University
Past Chair: Marilyn Estes, Washington College of Law, American University

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

District of Columbia
(2008-2010) Elaine Donnelly, National Geographic Society
(2007-2009) Linda Alexander, Gallaudet University
Maryland
(2008-2010) Shelley Dolan, Harford County Public Library
(2007-2009) Maryalls Bedford, University of DC
Virginia
(2008-2010) Cheri Duncan, James Madison University
(2008-2009) Paulette Schwarting, The Virginia Historical Society

ALA/ALCTS Council of Regional Groups Representative: Polly Khater, Smithsonian Institution

2007/2008 ADVISORY COUNCIL

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Marilyn Estes Washington, College of Law, American University
Vice Chair/Chair-Elect: Polly Khater, Smithsonian Institution
Secretary (2007-2009) Susan Neilson, American University Library
Treasurer (2006-2008) Linda Wirth, George Washington University Library
Past Chair: Mykie Howard, Morehead State University

ALA/ALCTS Council of Regional Groups Representative: Marilyn Estes, Washington College of Law, American University

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

District of Columbia
(2007-2009) Linda Alexander, Gallaudet University
(2006-2008) Elaine Donnelly, National Geographic Society
Maryland
(2007-2009) Maryalls Bedford, University of DC
(2006-2008) Suzanne Picken, Washington Research Library Consortium
Virginia
(2007-2009) Jim Gwin, University of Richmond
(2006-2008) Paulette Schwarting, The Virginia Historical Society


2006/2007 ADVISORY COUNCIL

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Mykie Howard, Morehead State University
Vice Chair/Chair-Elect: Marilyn Estes, Washington College of Law, American University
Secretary (2005-2007): Susan Neilson, American University Library
Treasurer (2006-2008): Linda Wirth, George Washington University Library
Past Chair: Tom Ray, The Library of Virginia

ALA/ALCTS Council of Regional Groups Representative: Mykie Howard, Morehead State University

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

District of Columbia
(2005-2007) Linda Geisler, Library of Congress
(2006-2008) Elaine Donnelly, National Geographic Society
Maryland
(2005-2007) Yvonne Carignan, University of Maryland Library
(2006-2008) Suzanne Picken, Washington Research Library Consortium
Virginia
(2006-2007) Polly Khater, George Mason University
(2006-2008) Paulette Schwarting, The Virginia Historical Society

EX-OFFICIO

Membership Chair: Deanna Chavez, The Library of Virginia
Webmaster: Erin Stalberg, University of Virginia Library


2005/2006 ADVISORY COUNCIL

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Tom Ray, The Library of Virginia
Vice Chair/Chair-Elect: Mykie Howard, National Agricultural Library
Secretary (2005-2007): Susan Neilson, American University Library
Treasurer (2004-2006): Linda Wirth, George Washington University Library
Past Chair: Suzanne Picken, Washington Research Library Consortium

ALA/ALCTS Council of Regional Groups Representative: Tom Ray, The Library of Virginia

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

District of Columbia
(2005-2007) Linda Geisler, Library of Congress
(2005-2006) Marilyn Estes, Gallaudet University Library
Maryland
(2005-2007) Yvonne Carignan, University of Maryland Library
(2004-2006) Caroline Early, Securities and Exchange Commission Library
Virginia
(2005-2007) Deanna Chavez, The Library of Virginia
(2004-2006) Erin Stalberg, University of Virginia Library


2004/2005 ADVISORY COUNCIL

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Suzanne Picken, Washington Research Library Consortium
Vice Chair/Chair-Elect: Tom Ray, The Library of Virginia
Secretary (2003-2005): Susan Neilson, American University Library
Treasurer (2004-2006): Linda Wirth, George Washington University
Past Chair: Barbara Dean, Arlington County Department of Libraries

ALA/ALCTS Council of Regional Groups Representative: Suzanne Picken, Washington Research Library Consortium

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

District of Columbia
(2003-2005): Vera Clyburn, Library of Congress Special Materials Cataloging
(2004-2006): Mykie Howard, National Agricultural Library
Maryland
(2003-2005): Dawn Hale, Johns Hopkins University
(2004-2006): Caroline Early, National Agricultural Library
Virginia
(2003-2005): Deanna Chavez, The Library of Virginia
(2004-2006): Erin Stalberg, University of Virginia


2003/2004 ADVISORY COUNCIL


EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Barbara Dean, Arlington County Department of Libraries
Vice Chair/Chair-Elect: Suzanne Picken, Washington Research Library Consortium (WRLC)
Secretary: Susan Neilson, American University Library
Treasurer: Jim Gwin, Boatwright Library University of Richmond
Past Chair: Beth Weston, Serial Records Section National Library of Medicine

ALA/ALCTS Council of Regional Groups Representative: Barbara Dean, Arlington County Department of Libraries

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

District of Columbia
Mykie Howard, George Washington University Gelman Library
Vera Clyburn, Library of Congress Special Materials Cataloging Div.
Maryland
Marlene Vikor, Technical Services Division University of Maryland Libraries
Dawn Hale, Technical Services Department Eisenhower Library Johns Hopkins University
Virginia
Tom Ray, The Library of Virginia
Deanna Chavez, McGraw-Page Library Randolph-Macon College


2002/2003 ADVISORY COUNCIL

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Beth Weston, National Library of Medicine
Vice Chair/Chair-Elect: vacant
Secretary: Susan Neilson, American University Library
Treasurer: Jim Gwin, Boatwright Library University of Richmond
Past Chair: Polly Khater, George Mason University

ALA/ALCTS Council of Regional Groups Representative: Polly Khater George Mason University

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

District of Columbia
Vera Clyburn, Library of Congress
vacant
Maryland
Suzanne Picken, Washington Research Library Consortium
Marlene Vikor, University of Maryland Libraries
Virginia
Barbara Dean, Arlington County Public Library
Tom Ray, The Library of Virginia


2001/2002 ADVISORY COUNCIL

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Polly Khater, George Mason University
Vice Chair/Chair-Elect: Beth Weston, National Library of Medicine
Secretary: Linda Alexander, Gallaudet University Library
Treasurer: Marlene Vikor, University of Maryland Libraries
Past Chair: Beth Picknally Camden, University of Virginia

ALA/ALCTS Council of Regional Groups Representative: Polly Khater, George Mason University

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

District of Columbia
Susan Neilson , American University Library
Vera Clyburn, Library of Congress
Maryland
Joanne Adetayo, District of Columbia Public Library
Suzanne Picken, WRLC
Virginia
Paul Rittelmeyer, University of Virginia
Barbara Dean, Arlington County Public Library


2000/2001 ADVISORY COUNCIL

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Beth Picknally Camden, University of Virginia
Vice Chair/Chair-Elect: Polly Khater, George Mason University
Secretary: Mary Ann Ferrarese, Library of Congress
Treasurer: Marlene Vikor, University of Maryland Libraries
Past Chair: Heidi Hanson , University of Maryland Libraries

ALA/ALCTS Council of Regional Groups Representative: Beth Picknally Camden, University of Virginia

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

District of Columbia
Linda Alexander, Gallaudet University Library
Susan Neilson, American University Library
Maryland
Wilma Bass, University of Maryland Libraries
Beth Weston, National Library of Medicine
Virginia
Barbara Conaty, Library of Congress
Paul Rittelmeyer, University of Virginia


1999/2000 ADVISORY COUNCIL


Marilyn Estes, Past Chair; Heidi Hanson, Chair; Beth Picknally Camden, Vice Chair


EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Heidi Hanson, University of Maryland
Vice Chair/Chair-Elect: Beth Picknally, Camden University of Virginia
Secretary: Mary Ann Ferrarese, Library of Congress
Treasurer: Kathy Miraglia, Catholic University of America
Past Chair: Marilyn Estes, Gallaudet University Library

ALA/ALCTS Council of Regional Groups Representative: Heidi Hanson University of Maryland

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

District of Columbia
Carol Bradwell, District of Columbia Public Library
Linda Alexander, Gallaudet University Library
Maryland
Frank Sun, Montgomery County Public Library
Marlene Vikor, University of Maryland Libraries
Virginia
Polly Khater, George Mason University
Barbara Conaty, Library of Congress


1998/1999 ADVISORY COUNCIL

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Marilyn Estes, Gallaudet University Library
Vice Chair/Chair-Elect: Heidi Hanson, University of Maryland
Secretary: Ann R. Kietzman, Harford County Public Library
Treasurer: Kathy Miraglia, Catholic University of America
Past Chair: Marianne C. Rough, Prince George's Community College Library/Media Center

ALA/ALCTS Council of Regional Groups Representative: Heidi Hanson, University of Maryland

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

District of Columbia
Linda Alexander, Gallaudet University Library
Carol Bradwell, District of Columbia Public Library
Maryland
Mary Ann Ferrarese, Library of Congress
Frank Sun, Montgomery County Public Library
Virginia
Beth Picknally Camden, University of Virginia
Polly Khater, George Washington University


1997/1998 ADVISORY COUNCIL

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Marianne C. Rough, Prince George's Community College Library/Media Center
Vice Chair/Chair-Elect: Marilyn Estes, Gallaudet University
Secretary: Ann R. Kietzman, Harford County Public Library
Treasurer: Kathy Miraglia, Catholic University of America
Past Chair: Elizabeth Sudduth, McGraw-Page Library Randolph-Macon College

ALA/ALCTS Council of Regional Groups Representative: Marianne C. Rough, Prince George's Community College Library/Media Center

REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

District of Columbia
Jenny Lobb, Lauinger Library Georgetown University
Theresa Chang, Gallaudet University Library
Maryland
Lee Marie Wisel, Columbia Union College
Mary Ann Ferrarese, Library of Congress Cataloging Distribution Service
Virginia
Polly Khater, Booz-Allen & Hamilton
Beth Picknally Camden, University of Virginia Alderman Library/Cataloging

 © Potomac Technical Processing Librarians, 2010-2014    Webmaster: Bobby Reeves

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software